survey zone
 
 
Previous surveys:
 

survey zone
India: better for visitors then or now?

Q1: Have you made two visits to India for leisure travel with at least five years' gap between them?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 20 62.50%  
No (N) 9 28.12%  
No answer 13 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 3 9.38%  

 
Q2(1): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[buying train and bus tickets]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 1 3.12%  
slightly worse (2) 0 0.00%
about the same (3) 8 25.00%  
rather better (4) 3 9.38%  
much better (5) 7 21.88%  
No answer 13 40.62%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(2): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[travelling on public transport]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 0 0.00%
slightly worse (2) 1 3.12%  
about the same (3) 10 31.25%  
rather better (4) 5 15.62%  
much better (5) 3 9.38%  
No answer 13 40.62%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(3): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[getting reliable travel information in-country]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 0 0.00%
slightly worse (2) 2 6.25%  
about the same (3) 11 34.38%  
rather better (4) 4 12.50%  
much better (5) 2 6.25%  
No answer 13 40.62%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(4): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[general hygiene and cleanliness]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 0 0.00%
slightly worse (2) 2 6.25%  
about the same (3) 12 37.50%  
rather better (4) 5 15.62%  
much better (5) 1 3.12%  
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(5): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[reception received from Indian people]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 1 3.12%  
slightly worse (2) 7 21.88%  
about the same (3) 7 21.88%  
rather better (4) 2 6.25%  
much better (5) 2 6.25%  
No answer 13 40.62%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(6): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[quality of hotel and guesthouse rooms]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 1 3.12%  
slightly worse (2) 0 0.00%
about the same (3) 8 25.00%  
rather better (4) 9 28.12%  
much better (5) 1 3.12%  
No answer 13 40.62%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(7): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[range and quality of food for tourists]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 1 3.12%  
slightly worse (2) 2 6.25%  
about the same (3) 8 25.00%  
rather better (4) 6 18.75%  
much better (5) 3 9.38%  
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(8): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[general value for money of everything]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 3 9.38%  
slightly worse (2) 12 37.50%  
about the same (3) 3 9.38%  
rather better (4) 1 3.12%  
much better (5) 0 0.00%
No answer 13 40.62%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(9): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[sense of adventure and discovery]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 3 9.38%  
slightly worse (2) 9 28.12%  
about the same (3) 7 21.88%  
rather better (4) 1 3.12%  
much better (5) 0 0.00%
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(10): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[being left untroubled in public places if so desired]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 2 6.25%  
slightly worse (2) 2 6.25%  
about the same (3) 10 31.25%  
rather better (4) 6 18.75%  
much better (5) 0 0.00%
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(11): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[quality of the air in populated areas]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 8 25.00%  
slightly worse (2) 3 9.38%  
about the same (3) 7 21.88%  
rather better (4) 1 3.12%  
much better (5) 1 3.12%  
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(12): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[ambient noise level in built-up areas]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 7 21.88%  
slightly worse (2) 3 9.38%  
about the same (3) 8 25.00%  
rather better (4) 1 3.12%  
much better (5) 1 3.12%  
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(13): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[ease of seeing animals in wildlife reserves and national parks]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 4 12.50%  
slightly worse (2) 7 21.88%  
about the same (3) 3 9.38%  
rather better (4) 0 0.00%
much better (5) 0 0.00%
No answer 18 56.25%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%
<

 
Q2(14): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[forest cover in rural areas]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 4 12.50%  
slightly worse (2) 8 25.00%  
about the same (3) 3 9.38%  
rather better (4) 1 3.12%  
much better (5) 0 0.00%
No answer 16 50.00%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%

 
Q2(15): When you look at your most recent experiences as a visitor in the following areas, how have they changed from your first visit?
[approachability of fellow travellers]
Answer Count Percentage
much worse (1) 3 9.38%  
slightly worse (2) 10 31.25%  
about the same (3) 6 18.75%  
rather better (4) 1 3.12%  
much better (5) 0 0.00%
No answer 12 37.50%  
Not completed or Not displayed 0 0.00%




Q3: Which other things have improved with time, in your view?

[Total Answers - 12]


Click here to read


Q4:
Which things have got worse with time, in your view?

[Total Answers - 13]
 
Click here to read


Q5:
Do you have anything else to add?

[Total Answers - 9]

Click here to read

 
 
go to the top of the page

Send this page to a friend  



 

Jump to another zone: